9 MAY 2018

Lock Stock & Barrel JBR The Walk

BOOK TICKETS VOTE NOW
 
 

What?

 

The TPMEA Awards is a chance to catch up with your industry colleagues as the Middle East events season draws to a close, while also taking the time to acknowledge some of the year’s outstanding individuals. As well as the awards presentation, the evening will include free food and drink, as well as plenty of time to network until your heart’s content or simply celebrate another successful year.

 
 
 

Where and When

 

The event will take place on 9 May 2018, from 7pm until 10pm, at Lock Stock & Barrel JBR The Walk, which is situated inside the Rixos Hotel in the Jumeriah Beach Residence area of Dubai, UAE. Further details and a full itinerary for the night will be revealed soon; follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram for updates.

 
 

How?

 

The open call for entries for the TPMEA Awards will start on 18 March and run for a month, with final nominees being announced on 18 April at the EINO event at Coco on 8, Media One Hotel Dubai. RSVP by emailing einorsvp@gmail.com (entry is free of charge).

 
 
 

The Nominees

 

Production Manager of the Year
Sponsored by Delta Sound


Nadine Manning  (Freelance)
Samantha Stacey  (Freelance)
Stefan Wieland (Freelance)
Roy Zeidan   (Freelance)

 

Production Coordinator of the Year


Joan Iris Abuso (Prisme International)
Farhanah Magumpara (Red Events)
Sarah Richardson (Freelance)
Gia Carla Roque (Evolution Events)

 

Lighting Designer/Operator of the Year
Sponsored by Robe Middle East


Paul Coopes (Freelance)
Harold Fernandes (MediaPro)
Craig Ralph (eclipse Staging Services)
Aaron Russ (Protec)

 

Live Audio Engineer of the Year
Sponsored by Sennheiser


Rob Eatock (Delta Sound)
Andrew Hawkes (Dubai Opera)
John Parkhouse (eclipse Staging Services)
Al Woods (Delta Sound)

 

Corporate Audio Engineer of the Year
Sponsored by Shure


Tariq Al-Hassan (eclipse Staging Services)
Mehdi Khelil (Delta Sound)
William Morrison (Freelance)
Wissam Shaheen (eclipse Staging Services)

 

Video Visionary of the Year
Sponsored by Creative Technology


Bill Ainley (Creative Technology)
Alex Menor (eclipse Staging Services)
Haitham Taha (Freelance)
Chris Wimbush (Freelance)

 

Rigger of the Year
Sponsored by Prolyte


Ryan D’Cunha (iRIG Events)
Andreas Ehrenberger (eclipse Staging Services)
Shane Manning (TECS Event Service)
Mark Smith (La Perle by Dragone)

 

Special Effects Operator of the Year


Michael Hilgemann (Matrix Laser)
Joey Paul Jackson (Snap)
Piotr Szablowski (FLASH ART)
Olly Yates (Laser FX)

 

Site Infrastructure Manager of the Year


Michael Clark (Al Laith)
Edward Gallagher (Losberger DeBoer)
Neil Hobbs (Al Laith)
Nuno Vital (Losberger DeBoer)

 

AV Project Manager of the Year


Christian Eberlein (Neumann & Müller)
Nick Pain (eclipse Staging Services)
Simon Travis (Protec)
Tom Warneke (eclipse Staging Services)

 

Event Project Manager of the Year


Karen Beaton (Live Nation)
Cathleen Busse (DAS Events)
Maziar Nazari (Salt & Pepper)
Michelle Stock (DAS Events)

 

Entertainment Manager of the Year


Louisa Allen (Freelance)
Dan Bolton (Dan Bolton LLC)
Zinaida Mascarenhas (Stories by Zinaida)
Zaed Maqbool (Freelance)

 

The TPMEA AV Industry Recognition Award (Non voting Award)


Stephen Lakin (Protec)
Martin Lubach (eclipse Staging Services)
Jinesh Nair (Mediakraft/MediaPro)

 

Outstanding Event Production (Non voting Award)
Sponsored by SES


Galactica by Global Event Management
ISNR Opening by Red Events
RedFest DXB  by Done Events

 

The EINO Backstage Award (Non voting Award)


Kevin Crossley (eclipse Staging Services)
Alelie De Castro (GCC Events)
Ela Fe Farin (even2)
Olivia Joyce (Protec)

 
 
 

Get Involved

 

For more information on the TPMEA Awards contact:

Justin Gawne
j.gawne@mondiale.co.uk
+44 (0)161 476 5580


Hannah Eakins
h.eakins@mondiale.co.uk
+44 (0)161 476 5580

 
SUPPORTERS